NSMF 2018

Truman State University
Department of Music and
Sigma Alpha Iota
invite you to experience
two days of modern music
featuring composer
Adam Silverman

November 2-3
All events Free and
Open to the Public

Friday Concerts and Events:

9:30 AM – Dr. Silverman: Career Talk (Ophelia Parrish 2350)

1:30 PM – Dr. Silverman: Artist Talk (Ophelia Parrish 2350)

8:00 PM – Truman All-Stars Multi-Media Improvisation (OP Performance Hall)

Saturday Concerts:

4:30 PM – Uncommon Practice (OP 2340)

6:45 PM – Percussion Ensemble & Guests (OP Performance Hall)

8:00 PM – Final Concert, featuring the World Premiere of Adam Silverman’s pittering/pattering, the Festival Commission (OP Performance Hall)

More about Dr. Silverman.

Directions to Ophelia Parrish Hall.

Watch this to learn more about North Star (formerly New Horizons):



Music featured in the video:

Carnival Daring-Do, Jay C. Batzner, Music, Video created and directed by Carla Poindexter.
Winter’s Summer, Ted King-Smith, composer and performer
Radiance Swells, Thomas L. Wilson, composer, Matthew Shaver, vibraphone
the bunyip, Thomas Dempster, composer, Russell Thorpe, saxophone
TSU All-Stars, Timothy AuBuchon, saxophone, Jay Bulen, trombone, Michael Bump, percussion, Charles Gran, synthesizers
eclipse, Theodore Moore, composer and video, Kyle Hutchins, saxophone, Theodore Moore, electronics and video
pincushioned, Barry Moon, video, electronics and guitar, Doug Nottingham, percussion and electronics
Hunger Dreams in Flocks, Hunter Ewen, composer and electronics
“Nonette” by Amy X Neuburg, performed by Kate Stenberg, Released on Other Minds Records: Scenes from a New Music Séance.
Amy X Neuburg,composer, percussion, electronics, vocals
Crowd Source, Amy X Neuburg (Premiere of the 2014 Festival Commission), Amy X Neuburg, vocal, Truman Percussion Ensemble: Michael Bump, director, Ben Barker, Hannah Gallamore, Angela Hilton, Tori Hosler, Jensynn Kasper, Brett Morris, Matt Musselman, Janelle Walker, Nicole Ulmer, Conner Viets
Last Round, I. Movido, urgente, Osvaldo Golijov, composer, Quartet I: Sarite Brown, Hunter Takamiya, violins Emily Koboldt, viola, Daniel Yung, cello, Quartet II: Ava Pacheco, Claire Clausen, violins Christopher Aman, viola; Alyssa AuBuchon, cello Darby Dachroeden, bass
Sam McClure, conductor